Mount Pleasant Elementary

A Great Place to Learn!

A bold, modern, colorful and fully responsive template

Return to Headlines

Second Annual New Jersey PTA Reflections Art Show Recognizes West Orange Students

WEST ORANGE, NJ – The second annual NJCPTA Reflections Art Show was held at Liberty Middle School on Jan. 28 to award students placing in the national competition. This year’s theme was “What is Your Story?” and featured several types of art to reflect West Orange students in grades K-12, including pencil, crayon, watercolor, oil, sculpture, photography, writing, and dance.

 

“This was our second year presenting PTA Reflections in West Orange,” said NJPTA Reflections chairperson and West Orange resident Lee Sutton. “We increased submissions and participation, and every student participant was recognized for their work and encouraged to continue expressing themselves through art.”

 

Comments by Sutton, Kyra Swinney, Chair of the Essex County PTA, Superintendent Jeff Rutzky, Lou Quagliato, Fine Arts Supervisor, and Amelia Panico and Patricia Mitrano of the West Orange Arts Council encouraged students to continue their artistic pursuits. The highlights of the evening were performances by students and special appearances by the West Orange High School Boys and Girls Step teams.

 

Students were recognized with Awards of Excellence, Awards of Merit, and Honorable Mentions. All Award of Excellence winners moved on to the state competition. Winners at the state level then move on to national competition, where scholarships are given to winners.

 

West Orange High School senior Cameron Bridgers has moved on to national competition for her original choreographed dance routine entitled “Faders.” National competition winners will be announced by the National PTA on May 2.

 

 “When children express themselves through words, pictures, music, photography and other art forms, they grow intellectually, commented Sutton.

 

“The National PTA Reflections program helps parents encourage and recognize the continuous self-discovery process of their children. With art, children learn to analyze their thoughts, feelings, and ideas; look at objects, people and experiences in a fresh and exciting way, and develop a curiosity for the ideas and works of others. Programs like PTA Reflections allow students to cultivate and curate creative skills that give them an academic advantage,” she went on to say.

 

Studies have shown that students who participate in arts programs like Reflections show the greatest relative improvement in academic achievement, especially for those in underserved communities. Arts education has the ability to level the playing field because it provides a safe learning environment where students take risks, explore ideas and express their individuality. Students also learn to support their peers in a positive way by breaking down communication barriers.  The arts considered a universal language.

 

Next year’s theme is entitled, "Within Reach.”

 

 

To see all the photos from the event, go here.

 

 

To see the photos from the Step Team performances, go to Girls Step and Boys Step teams.

 
 
Reflections
 Sculpture
Reflections  
 Principals Marie DeMaio and Bob Klemt.
Reflections  
 Lee Sutton.
Reflections  
 Kyra Swinney.
Reflections  
Middle school student Sheldon Senek performs. 

Reflections

 High school student Cameron Bridgers.
Reflections  
 Elementary school awardees.
 
A list of all West Orange winners is below.
 

Category

School

Student

Award Given

Visual Arts

Gregory

Joel Goldberg

Award of Merit

Literature

Redwood

Alvaro Silva

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Kelly

Stephen Crane

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Kelly

Mia Perez

Award of Merit

Dance

Kelly

Reagan Edwards

Award of Excellence

Music

Kelly

Sayari Tobias Rivra

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Melany Gonzalez

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Nava Brickman

Honorable Mention

Visual Arts

Hazel

Adrianna Kotchkoski

Award of Excellence

Visual Arts

Hazel

Riley Smith

Honorable Mention

Visual Arts

Hazel

Daisy Smith

Honorable Mention

Visual Arts

Redwood

Leonardo McCormick

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Redwood

Leonardo McCormick

Award of Merit

Literature

Redwood

Sachi Goel

Award of Excellence

Literature

Redwood

Nicole Caritas

Award of Excellence

Visual Arts

Hazel / special artist

Christopher Arens

Award of Excellence

Visual arts

Washington

Tyrone Muldrow

Award of excellence

Visual arts

Washington

Shelly Guallpa

Honorable mention

Visual arts

Washington

Scarlen Terrero

Award of merit

Visual arts

Washington

Jasmin Minchala

Award of excellence

Visual arts

Washington

Nephtalie Georges

Award of merit

Visual arts

Washington

Kailyn Dixon

Honorable mention

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Itzel Gonzalez

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Annabel Reilly

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Sophia Montoya

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Skylar Lassiter

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Dasha Rachioppi

Award of Excellence

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Cleopatra Curis

Award of Excellence

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Sarah Topps

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Lendsley Labardy

Honorable Mention

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Nyah McKinney

Honorable Mention

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Gianna Michelle D'amore

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Isha Garala

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Lily Sandels

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Brian spann

Honorable Mention

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Daniella Malanga

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Victoria Peart

Honorable Mention

 

 

 

 

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

AJ D'amore

Honorable Mention

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Mike Sandals

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Mt.Pleasant

Jewelia Taylor

Honorable Mention

Music Composition

Mt.Pleasant

Leah Davies

Award of Merit

Literature

Mt.Pleasant

Stacy Folas

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Edison

Charley Dvorin

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Edison

Paula Ortiz

Award of excellence

Visual Arts

Edison

Nia Oparaji

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Edison

Anna Shelley

Award of Merit

Visual Arts

Edison

Ariana Espinal

award of Merit

visual Arts

Edison

Jordan Dettaarte

Award of Excellence

Visual Art

Edison

Yuveen Silva

Award of Merit

Visual Art

Liberty

Tiffany Romnarine

Honorable mention

Visual Art

Liberty

Belen Osborne

Honorable mention

Visual Art

Liberty

Jalene Lyons

Honorable mention

Visual Art

Liberty

Allison Quispe

Award of Merit

Visual Art

Liberty

Alexis Dolegowski

Honorable mention

Visual Art

Liberty

Justin Lopez

Honorable mention

Visual Art

Liberty

Allison Alba Vega

Award of Merit

Visual Art

Liberty

Robert Rohden

Honorable mention

Visual Art

Liberty

Natalie Menor

Award of Merit

Visual Art

Liberty

Christina Charles

Award of excellence

Visual Art

Liberty

Emily Morales

Award of Merit

Visual Art

Liberty

Jerrick Tigre

Honorable mention

Visual Art

Liberty

Amaya Martinez

Honorable mention

Visual Art

Liberty

Olivia Pinto

Award of Merit

Visual Art

Liberty

Christopher Parson

Award of merit

Visual Art

Liberty

Clark Bunao

Award of excellence

Visual Art

Liberty

Ebun Adegbite

Honorable mention

Visual Art

Liberty

Ella Silivanch

Award of Merit

Visual Art

Liberty

Jordan Roberts

Award of Merit

Visual Art

Liberty

Aaron Bunker

Award of Merit

Visual Art

Liberty

Alexander Hiemala

honorable mention

Visual art

Liberty

Brianna Dannemiller

Award of Merit

Liberty

Rose Murphy-Braunstein

Award of Merit

Liberty

Caroline Campanella

Award of Merit

Liberty

Caroline Campanella

Award of Merit

Liberty

Rose Murphy-Braunstein

honorable mention

Liberty

Jean Monter Nores

Award of Merit

Literature

Liberty

Sheldon Senek

Award of Merit

Visual arts

WO HS

Ciara Racanelli

Award of Merit

Visual arts

WO HS

Emma Sawyer

award of merit

Visual arts

WO HS

Elika Burton

Award of Excellence

Visual arts

WO HS

Katie Meyerson

Award of Merit

Visual arts

WO HS

Gabriel J. Andrate

Award of Merit

Visual arts

WO HS

Migdalee Gonzalez

Award of Merit

Visual arts

WO HS

Aira Patricia Dolfo

Award of Excellence

Visual arts

WO Hs

Ciara Racanelli

Award of Excellence

Dance

WO HS

Cameron Bridgers

Award of Excellence

Photography

WO HS

Julia D'Amato

Honorable Mention

Photography

WO HS

Julia D'Amato

Award of Merit

Photography

WO HS

Julia D'Amato

Honorable mention

Photography

WO HS

Julia D'Amato

Award of excellence

Photography

WO HS

Julia D'Amato

Award of merit

Photography

WO HS

Julia D'Amato

Award of merit

Literature

WO HS

Julia D'Amato

Award of merit

Literature

WO HS

Julia Lawrence

Award of Excellence

 

 

 

Cynthia Cumming


CLOSE